Dutch Honorary Consulate in Spain
Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona
Find the official address, telephone number, email and visitor information for the Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona, Spain. Learn about the honorary consul, Dutch representation in Barcelona and where Dutch nationals can apply for passports, identity cards and other consular services.
Contact Information
Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona – Contact Details
Avenida Diagonal 611–613, 6th Floor
08028 Barcelona
Spain
Paseo de la Castellana 259-D
Torre Emperador, Floor 36
28046 Madrid
Spain
Important: the Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona is separate from the VFS Global passport and identity card application centre in the same city. The honorary consul does not process regular passport, identity card or visa applications. Use NetherlandsWorldwide to arrange formal consular services.
Location
Where Is the Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona?
The Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona is listed at Edificio Prisma, Avenida Diagonal 611–613, 6th Floor, 08028 Barcelona, Spain.
The Dutch government’s individual mission page identifies the Edificio Prisma building on Avenida Diagonal. The Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs confirms the sixth-floor consular office at Avenida Diagonal 611–613.
Avenida Diagonal is one of Barcelona’s main avenues, connecting important commercial, residential and institutional areas of the city.
Barcelona is the capital of Catalonia and an important Mediterranean business, logistics, research, technology and tourism centre.
The honorary consulate provides a local point of contact for appropriate representative matters involving Dutch interests.
It is not an application location for Dutch passports, identity cards or visas.
Before visiting, call +34 93 419 95 80 or email barcelona@nlconsul.es to confirm the current visitor arrangements.
Visiting advice: regular public opening hours have not been confirmed in the official mission listings. Contact the honorary consulate before making a special journey.
About
About the Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona
Martijn Huisman is the Honorary Consul of the Netherlands in Barcelona. The Dutch government identifies him on its official honorary consul page, and the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs also lists him in its diplomatic and consular directory.
The honorary consulate forms part of the Netherlands‘ network of diplomatic and honorary representation in Spain.
Honorary consuls help maintain local relationships with relevant authorities, institutions, businesses and communities. Their role differs from that of the Dutch embassy or a professional consular office.
Relations Between the Netherlands and Spain
The Netherlands and Spain maintain close diplomatic, economic and cultural relations. Both countries are members of the European Union and NATO and cooperate in numerous European and international institutions.
Barcelona is an important centre for international business, maritime trade, logistics, design, technology, tourism and higher education.
The city’s port and transport connections support commercial relationships with other European countries, including the Netherlands.
Dutch businesses and organisations may have contacts in Barcelona through trade, investment, innovation, education and cultural activities.
The honorary consul can contribute to appropriate local contacts and representative activities involving Dutch interests.
The Role of an Honorary Consul
Honorary consuls may help promote commercial relationships, maintain institutional networks and facilitate suitable contacts involving Dutch nationals and organisations.
They do not automatically provide the same services as an embassy or career consulate-general.
The Dutch government’s honorary consul page directs people requiring travel documents, visas or certificates of residence to the relevant embassy or NetherlandsWorldwide procedures.
In Barcelona, this distinction is particularly important because there is also a VFS Global application location for Dutch passports and identity cards.
VFS Global operates as an external service provider on behalf of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs. It is not the Dutch honorary consulate.
People requiring formal consular services should use the appropriate government procedure rather than assuming that the honorary consul can process their application.
Consular Services
Dutch Consular Services in Barcelona and Spain
Passports and ID Cards
Apply through VFS Global in Barcelona or Madrid, the Dutch embassy in Madrid or another authorised location.
Certificates and Legalisation
Follow the NetherlandsWorldwide instructions for the required certificate or legalisation procedure in Spain.
Emergency Assistance
Contact NetherlandsWorldwide or the Dutch embassy in Madrid for urgent consular assistance.
Applying for a Dutch Passport or Identity Card
Dutch nationals living in Spain can apply for a Dutch passport or identity card at several authorised application locations.
These include the Embassy of the Netherlands in Madrid and VFS Global passport application centres in Barcelona and Madrid.
The Dutch honorary consul in Barcelona does not accept passport or identity card applications.
Begin with the official passport and identity card application guide for Spain.
Complete the personal questionnaire to obtain a checklist of documents required for your circumstances.
Each applicant needs a separate checklist, including children and other family members.
Passport and Identity Card Applications at VFS Global Barcelona
VFS Global operates a Dutch passport and identity card application service in Barcelona on behalf of the Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
This service is separate from the honorary consulate and uses its own appointment arrangements.
Applicants can make an appointment online through VFS Global.
NetherlandsWorldwide also publishes the following walk-in application periods for VFS Global Barcelona:
- Morning: 09:00–13:00.
- Afternoon: 14:00–18:00.
Specific eligibility and access conditions apply to walk-in applications. Check the official VFS Global instructions before travelling.
The online passport or identity card application form is mandatory when applying through VFS Global.
Complete the form before attending your appointment.
Important: these walk-in periods belong to the VFS Global application service, not to the honorary consulate. They must not be interpreted as the honorary consul’s opening hours.
Applications at the Embassy in Madrid
Dutch passport and identity card applications can also be submitted at the Embassy of the Netherlands in Madrid.
Applications require an appointment arranged through the official system.
Appointments may fill up quickly. NetherlandsWorldwide recommends checking again if no appointment is initially available.
If you need both a passport and an identity card, book a separate appointment for each document.
Every applicant must attend in person, including children.
After booking, follow the instructions in your appointment confirmation email.
Documents Required for Passport and Identity Card Applications
Your personal NetherlandsWorldwide checklist identifies the documents required for your application.
Depending on your circumstances, these may include:
- A completed and signed passport or identity card application form.
- Your printed personal document checklist.
- All current and expired Dutch passports and identity cards.
- Other foreign passports or identity cards, where applicable.
- Evidence of residence in Spain, if required by the checklist.
- Birth or marriage certificates where necessary.
- Documents relating to Dutch nationality or family circumstances.
- Legalised or translated supporting documents, where applicable.
- Consent from a parent or guardian when required for a minor applicant.
- A passport photograph that meets Dutch requirements.
Bring the original documents and any required translations or legalised copies.
For applications through VFS Global, complete the mandatory online application form before the appointment.
Incomplete applications may not be accepted.
Applications for Children
Children must attend passport and identity card appointments in person, including newborns and young children.
For a passport application for a child under 18, consent from the relevant parent or guardian may be required.
For a Dutch identity card application for a child under 12, parental or guardian consent requirements may also apply.
If a parent or guardian who must provide consent cannot attend, the official instructions explain how to submit the signed consent declaration and identification copy.
Follow the child’s personal checklist carefully before arranging an appointment.
Lost or Stolen Travel Documents and VFS Global
A special restriction applies when applying through VFS Global after losing a Dutch passport or identity card.
If your travel document has been lost or stolen, you do not have a copy and you have no other valid Dutch travel document, you cannot submit the replacement application through VFS Global.
In that situation, NetherlandsWorldwide directs you to the Embassy of the Netherlands in Madrid.
For urgent travel, contact the embassy or NetherlandsWorldwide to determine whether an emergency travel document is necessary.
Applying at a Dutch Border Municipality
Dutch nationals living abroad may also be able to apply for a passport or identity card at participating Dutch border municipalities.
Not every municipality accepts applications from people living outside the Netherlands.
Participating municipalities have their own appointment procedures, fees and document collection arrangements.
This may be an option if you are already planning a trip to the Netherlands.
Check eligibility and appointment availability before travelling.
Collecting a New Passport or Identity Card in Madrid
If you submit your application at the Embassy of the Netherlands in Madrid, you will receive an email when your new document is ready.
The embassy publishes these collection periods:
- Monday: 09:00–09:30.
- Tuesday: 14:00–14:30.
- Thursday: 14:00–14:30.
- Friday: 09:00–09:30.
No separate appointment is required for collection during these periods.
Check the embassy’s official closing days before travelling.
New documents must be collected or dispatched within three months after notification that they are ready. Documents not collected or dispatched in that period are destroyed.
Receiving Your New Passport or Identity Card
The arrangements for delivery depend on where the application was submitted.
For applications at the embassy in Madrid, passport delivery by courier may be possible in eligible circumstances.
NetherlandsWorldwide states that newly issued Dutch identity cards generally cannot be sent by courier. Ask about the applicable arrangements during your appointment.
Postal delivery is not available for all applicants or destinations.
If you live outside Spain but submit your application in Spain, your new passport cannot be sent to your country of residence under the regular procedure. You must collect it in person.
For applications through VFS Global Barcelona, consult VFS Global about available document collection or delivery options.
If your existing passport must be cancelled before delivery, follow the instructions given at the application centre.
Keeping Your Existing Passport or Identity Card
NetherlandsWorldwide explains that applicants may temporarily retain their existing passport or identity card if they need it while the new application is being processed.
When collecting the replacement in person, the document being replaced must be surrendered according to the issuing authority’s procedure.
For certain delivery arrangements, the previous travel document must be submitted or cancelled before the new one is dispatched.
If your passport contains a valid visa or residence permit, notify the application staff before it is cancelled.
Legalisation and Consular Certificates
Dutch nationals living in Spain may need official certificates or document legalisation for legal, administrative, employment, pension or family matters.
Different services have different eligibility rules and application procedures.
Depending on the circumstances, you may need a certificate of residence, marital status, legal capacity to marry or legalisation of a signature or document copy.
Consult NetherlandsWorldwide to determine the correct procedure and whether the Dutch embassy in Madrid can handle your request.
The honorary consul in Barcelona does not operate a regular public application service for these documents.
Visa Applications
The Dutch honorary consul in Barcelona does not accept visa applications.
Spain and the Netherlands are both part of the Schengen Area, but entry and visa requirements may still apply in particular circumstances.
Visa requirements depend on nationality, residence status, destination and the purpose of travel.
Anyone needing a visa or entry document for the Netherlands should follow the relevant NetherlandsWorldwide instructions and use the authorised application location.
Do not assume that the VFS Global passport application centre accepts every type of Dutch visa application.
Appointments
Appointments and Emergency Assistance in Barcelona
For appropriate local economic, institutional, community or representative matters, contact Honorary Consul Martijn Huisman.
Telephone: +34 93 419 95 80.
Email: barcelona@nlconsul.es.
Contact the office before visiting to confirm that an appointment can be arranged.
For Dutch passport and identity card applications in Barcelona, follow the separate VFS Global procedure.
Lost or Stolen Dutch Passports in Barcelona
If your Dutch passport or identity card is lost or stolen while you are in Barcelona, contact NetherlandsWorldwide for guidance.
First determine whether you need an emergency travel document for your planned journey.
If you are travelling by plane, train, bus or ferry, check with your transport operator which identification documents are accepted.
If you cannot continue your journey without a valid travel document, you may need emergency consular assistance through the Embassy of the Netherlands in Madrid.
Do not assume that the honorary consul or VFS Global can issue an emergency travel document.
Replacing a Lost Passport or Identity Card
For a regular replacement application, the NetherlandsWorldwide procedure depends on which identity documents and copies remain available.
If your Dutch travel document was lost or stolen and you have neither a copy nor another valid Dutch travel document, the official instructions require an application through the embassy in Madrid rather than VFS Global.
If urgent travel is necessary, contact NetherlandsWorldwide or the embassy first to establish the correct procedure.
The authorities may request evidence of your identity, details of the missing document and your intended travel arrangements.
Follow the instructions you receive before booking non-refundable travel or arranging an appointment.
Urgent Dutch consular assistance: contact the Embassy of the Netherlands in Madrid at +34 91 353 75 00 or NetherlandsWorldwide at +31 247 247 247. NetherlandsWorldwide provides consular telephone assistance 24 hours a day.
Local Representation
Dutch Honorary Representation in Barcelona
The Netherlands maintains an honorary consul in Barcelona, the capital of Catalonia in northeastern Spain.
The honorary consul provides a point of contact for appropriate Dutch representative, economic and institutional matters.
Barcelona has significant international connections through its port, transport infrastructure, commercial activities, universities and technology sector.
The Netherlands government and the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs confirm the honorary consulate’s location in Barcelona.
However, the consulted official public listings do not specify a complete territorial list of provinces or municipalities formally assigned to this honorary consul.
The office’s location in Barcelona should therefore not automatically be interpreted as jurisdiction over every part of Catalonia or northeastern Spain.
For representative matters outside Barcelona, contact the honorary consul or the embassy in Madrid to establish the appropriate contact.
Formal Dutch consular services remain subject to the authorised application procedures published by NetherlandsWorldwide.
Before You Visit
Before Visiting the Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona
- Confirm the current office arrangements before visiting Edificio Prisma on Avenida Diagonal.
- Use +34 93 419 95 80 or barcelona@nlconsul.es for appropriate honorary consular enquiries.
- Ask for the current visiting hours because no regular schedule has been officially confirmed.
- Explain the purpose of your enquiry before arranging a meeting.
- Do not visit the honorary consulate to apply for a Dutch passport or identity card.
- Use the separate VFS Global application procedure if you wish to apply for a Dutch passport or identity card in Barcelona.
- Complete the mandatory online application form when applying through VFS Global.
- Prepare your personal document checklist before making an application appointment.
- Check collection and delivery arrangements at the location where you submit your application.
- For urgent consular problems, contact NetherlandsWorldwide or the Dutch embassy in Madrid.
Frequently Asked Questions
Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona – FAQ
Is there a Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona?
Yes. The Netherlands maintains an honorary consulate in Barcelona, Spain. The office is separately listed by the Dutch and Spanish governments.
Who is the Dutch Honorary Consul in Barcelona?
Martijn Huisman is the honorary consul identified by the Netherlands government and the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
What is the address of the Dutch Honorary Consulate in Barcelona?
Edificio Prisma, Avenida Diagonal 611–613, 6th Floor, 08028 Barcelona, Spain. Contact the office before visiting to confirm the current arrangements.
What is the telephone number?
Call +34 93 419 95 80.
What is the email address?
The Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs lists barcelona@nlconsul.es. The Dutch government also provides an official contact form.
What are the opening hours?
Regular opening hours for the honorary consulate have not been confirmed in the official public listings. Contact the office before planning a visit.
Can I apply for a Dutch passport or identity card in Barcelona?
Yes, through VFS Global in Barcelona, which works on behalf of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The honorary consulate itself does not accept these applications.
Is VFS Global Barcelona the same as the Dutch Honorary Consulate?
No. VFS Global is an external passport and identity card application service provider. The honorary consul is a separate official representative of the Netherlands.
Where can I collect my new Dutch passport or identity card?
The collection or delivery procedure depends on where you applied. Applicants at the embassy in Madrid follow the embassy’s collection or courier arrangements. Applicants through VFS Global should consult VFS Global for the relevant procedures.
What should I do if my Dutch passport is lost or stolen in Barcelona?
Contact NetherlandsWorldwide or the Embassy of the Netherlands in Madrid. If you have no copy of the lost document and no other valid Dutch travel document, NetherlandsWorldwide directs you to the embassy rather than VFS Global for a replacement application.